Contact Us

Sarasota Opera House & Box Office

61 N. Pineapple Avenue
Sarasota, FL 34236
Box Office:  (941) 328-1300
E-mail:        boxoffice@sarasotaopera.org

Sarasota Opera Administrative Office

1345 Main St.
Sarasota, FL 34236
(941) 366-8450

SEASON CALENDAR

Calendar Icon

Click to view the Season Calendar.

Thank you to our Opera Season Sponsor

5/3 Bank 

OPERA BLOG

Follow the daily activities of Sarasota Opera by reading What's New at Sarasota Opera: the Sarasota Opera Blog. This interactive blog is updated on a regular basis.

Our Theater

Sarasota Opera owns and performs in the historic Sarasota Opera House. The building has recently undergone a $20-million rehabilitation to restore the beauty of the 1920's theater, while creating an up-to-date opera house for the 21st century.

Read more about the Sarasota Opera House 

Each season, some of the most accomplished instrumentalists in classical music come together to form the Sarasota Opera Orchestra. Professional musicians from as far away as California and New York, as well as from here in Florida, join together to perform in one of the finest opera orchestras in the country.  Many of our players have been with us for more than five years, with several performing over ten seasons.

Having a resident orchestra gives Sarasota Opera the opportunity to thoroughly rehearse the season’s operas over the course of several weeks. Sarasota Opera’s orchestra, along with its other artists and technicians, are committed to presenting quality opera season after season.




Sarasota Opera Orchestra 2016

VIOLIN
L.P. How – Santa Fe, NM (11)
Concertmaster

   The Murray Bring and Kay Delaney Endowed Chair  

Jina Lee – Baltimore, MD (4)
Associate Concertmaster

Susan Faux – Jamaica Plain, MA (16)
Principal Second Violin

Julia Birnbaum – San Francisco, CA (Debut)
Vitaly Briskin – Chicago, IL (2)
Soojin Chang – Washington, DC (3)
Eliza Cho – Philadelphia, PA (10) 
Sophia Cho – Chicago, IL (Debut)
Lu Friedman – Hartford, CT (9)
George Anthony Figueroa – Lenoir, NC (3)
Thomas Hofmann – Boston, MA (Debut)
Juan Jaramillo – Pittsburgh, PA (12)
Deborah Katz – San Francisco, CA (Debut)
Yuri Kye – Oakland, CA (Debut)
Natalia Vasilieva Maiden – Sarasota, FL (9)
Shelley Mathews – Silver Spring, MD (3)
Milene Moreira – Sarasota, FL (10)
Amanda Nix – Sarasota, FL (8)
Darren Sagawa – San Francisco, CA (2)
Shawna Trost – Sarasota, FL (10)

VIOLA
Alexandra Leem – Pleasanton, CA (Debut)
Principal

Michael Holub – Louisville, KY (14)
Simon Értz – Greensboro, NC (8)
Carl Larson – Prospect, KY (4)
Alexandra VandeGeijn – Baltimore, MD (2)
Katherine Zahradnik – Baltimore, MD (9)

CELLO
Nadine Trudel – Sarasota, FL (14)
Principal

Grace An – Villa Park, CA (Debut)
Rosanna Butterflield – Victoria, BC (Debut)
Joanne Choi –  New York, NY (2)
   The Eleanor Wilson Williams Endowed Chair
Andrea Mills – Trumbull, CT (14)
Eric Sheaffer – Modesto, CA (Debut)

BASS
Gil S. Katz – Sarasota, FL (15)
Principal

Dennis Caravakis – Los Angeles, CA (Debut)
Samantha Dickman – Pittsburgh, PA (Debut)
Cory Palmer – Pittsburgh, PA (2)

FLUTE
Luke Fitzpatrick – Fort Wayne, IN (Debut)
Principal

Amal Gochenour   – Herndon, VA (Debut)

PICCOLO
Amal Gochenour   – Herndon, VA (Debut)

OBOE
Rick Basehore – Alexandria, VA (8)
Principal

Jennifer Case – Huntsville, AL (2)

ENGLISH HORN
Jennifer Case –   Huntsville, AL (2)

CLARINET
Sergey Gutorov – Chicago, IL (Debut)
Principal

   The Ed and Jane Bavaria Endowed Chair

Ryan Leonard – Pittsburgh, PA (Debut)

BASSOON
David Richmond – Boston, MA (6)
Principal

Galina Kiep – San Diego, CA (3)

HORN
Eric Bell – Houston, TX (22)
Principal

Theresa MacDonnell – Osprey, FL (3)
Aleksander Ozolins –  New York, NY (Debut)
Sandra Swanson – Evanston, IL (18)
 
TRUMPET
Christopher Stingle – Montclair, NJ (Debut)
Principal

Larry Herman – Cleveland, OH (19)

TROMBONE
Kathryn Curran – San Francisco, CA (9)
Principal

Benjamin Skroch – Boonville, IN (2)
Hakeem Bilal – Pittsburgh, PA (Debut)

BASS TROMBONE
Jonathan Schubert – Harleysville, PA (9)
    The Mr. and Mrs. William E. Chapman, II Endowed Chair

TUBA
Jonathan Schubert – Harleysville, PA (9)

HARP 
Giuseppina Ciarla – Bari, Italy (14)
Principal

TIMPANI
Gregg Koyle – Guglionesi, Italy (16)
Principal

PERCUSSION
William Manley – Jamaica Plain, MA (13)
Principal

James Benoit – Pittsburgh, PA (4)
Aya Kaminaguchi – Somerset, NJ (Debut)
 

ASSOCIATE MUSICIANS

FLUTE
Claudia White

OBOE
Alyssa McKeithen
Shane Wedel

BASS CLARINET
Stacey McColley
Laura Stephenson Petty

BASSOON
Noemi Rivera
Eric Van der Veer Varner

CONTRABASSOON
Eric Van der Veer Varner

TRUMPET
Alan Evans
Michael Fee
 
HARP
Jennifer Robertson-Tessi

THREE KINGS OFFSTAGE TRUMPET
Michael Fee
David Clark
Gregory Knudsen
Alyson Rozier

ORCHESTRA
PERSONNEL MANAGER
& CONTRACTOR
Gregg Koyle

ORCHESTRA LIBRARIAN
Susan Faux
William Manley