Orchestra

Each season, some of the most accomplished instrumentalists in classical music come together to form the Sarasota Opera Orchestra. Professional musicians from as far away as California and New York, as well as from here in Florida, join together to perform in one of the finest opera orchestras in the country. Many of our players have been with us for more than five years, with several performing over ten seasons.

Having a resident orchestra gives Sarasota Opera the opportunity to thoroughly rehearse the season’s operas over the course of several weeks. Sarasota Opera’s orchestra, along with its other artists and technicians, are committed to presenting quality opera season after season.

Sarasota Opera Orchestra 2020

Violin

L.P. How – Santa Fe, NM (13)
Concertmaster
The Murray Bring and Kay Delaney Endowed Chair

Jina Lee – Los Angeles, CA (5)
Associate Concertmaster

Susan Faux – Jamaica Plain, MA (18)
Principal Second Violin

Julia Birnbaum – Oakland, CA (4)
Mark Chien – Brooklyn, NY (1)
Lu Friedman – Hartford, CT (12)
Thomas Hofmann – Boston, MA (4)
Juan Jaramillo – Pittsburgh, PA (14)
Deborah Katz – Arlington, VA (4)
Ivelina Kofler – Laguna Hills, CA (3)
Yuri Kye – Oakland, CA (4)
Anna Leunis – New Haven, CT (1)
Natalia Vasilieva Maiden – Sarasota, FL (12)
Shelley Matthews – Wheaton, MD (5)
Milene Moreira – Sarasota, FL (13) 
Luke Santonastaso – Calabasas, CA (3)
Matthew Woodward – New Haven, CT (1)
Mayumi Wyrick – New York, NY (3)

Viola

Jonas Benson – St. Petersburg, FL (1)
Principal

Laurel Borden – St. Petersburg, FL (3)
Charlotte Malin – Harmony, RI (1)
Isabella Mensz – Astoria, NY (1)
Alexandra VandeGeijn – Baltimore, MD (5)
Katherine Zahradnik – Baltimore, MD (12)

Cello

Nadine Trudel – Sarasota, FL (16)
Principal

Joanne Choi – New York, NY (5)
Julia Henderson – New York, NY (2)
Trace Johnson – Boca Raton, FL (1)
Andrea Mills – Trumbull, CT (17)
The Eleanor Wilson Williams Endowed Chair
Paul Swensen – West Babylon, NY (3)

Bass

Gil S. Katz – Sarasota, FL (18)
Principal

Dennis Caravakis – Los Angeles, CA (4)
Jesica Sharp – Pittsburgh, PA (2)
Ryan Zimmermann – Pittsburgh, PA (1)

Flute

Amanda Galick – Houston, TX (2)
Principal

Alyssa Breid – Washington, DC (1)
 

Piccolo

Alyssa Breid
 

Oboe

Rick Basehore – Silver Spring, MD (11)
Principal

Jennifer Case – Huntsville, AL (5)
 

English Horn

Jennifer Case – Huntsville, AL (5)

Clarinet

Eric Anderson – Naples, FL (3)
Principal
The Ed and Jane Bavaria Endowed Chair

Ben Chen – Bratenahl, OH (1)

Bassoon

Marat Rakhmatullaev – South Bend, IN (2)
Principal

Galina Kiep – San Diego, CA (5)

Horn

Eric Bell – Issaquah, WA (25)
Principal

Katherine Jordan – New York, NY (3)
Associate Principal

Erika Miras – Daly City, CA (2)
Sandra Swanson – Evanston, IL (21)

Trumpet

Paul Neebe – Chapel Hill, NC (3)
Principal

Larry Herman – Cleveland, OH (22)
 

Trombone

Sean Keenan – Chicago, IL (2)
Principal

Charles Dieterle – Evanston, IL (3)
Darren Castellanos – Wheeling, IL (2)

Bass Trombone

Jonathan Schubert – Harleysville, PA (12)
The Mr. and Mrs. William E. Chapman, II Endowed Chair

Harp

Giuseppina Ciarla – Bari, Italy (17)
Principal

Timpani

Gregg Koyle – Santa Fe, NM (19)
Principal

Percussion

William Manley – Jamaica Plain, MA (15)
Principal

Andre Sonner – Newton, MA (3)
Isaac Frenández Hernández – Ft. Myers, FL (3)
 

Associate Musicians

Flute

Claudia White
Francesca Arnone

Piccolo

Jane Hoffman
Amanda Lyon

Oboe

Alyssa McKeithen
Shane Wedel

Bass Clarinet

Laura Stephenson Petty
Stacey McColley

Trumpet

Alan Evans
Aaron Romm
Cindy Scaruffi-Klispie
David Clark

Harp

Jennifer Robertson-Tessi

Percussion

Kelsey Bannon
 

La bohème Stage Banda

Jane Hoffman, piccolo
Amanda Lyon, piccolo
Larry Herman, trumpet
Cindy Scaruffi-Klispie, trumpet
William Manley, drum
Andre Sonner, drum

The Elixir of Love Stage Trumpet

Aaron Romm

Orchestra Personnel Manager & Contractor

Gregg Koyle

Orchestra Librarian

Susan Faux
William Manley